PORTFOLIO RISK / SCENARIOS / COVERAGEREFERENCE EDITION / 16 OCTOBER 2026
Portfolio
Stress Testing

A defined shock. A traceable calculation.
A clear account of what remains outside the model.

Liquidity & Funding

A Multi-Period Stress Test Needs a Dated Cash Waterfall

A positive final cash balance can hide an earlier missed obligation. Advancing the scenario clock requires more than applying an endpoint shock to starting holdings.

Portfolio Stress TestingPublished 16 October 2026Source notes / version 1

Order obligations and usable receipts by deadline, carrying balances through every step. Report the first shortfall separately from final cash, and distinguish valuation, settlement and financing. Later receipts need an explicit bridge to fund earlier payments.

Worked illustration

Synthetic day; opening cash USD 300,000Path A eventA balance USDPath B eventB balance USD
Day 1Pay 200,000100,000Receive 150,000450,000
Day 2Margin payment 180,000-80,000Pay 200,000250,000
Day 3Receive 150,00070,000Margin payment 180,00070,000

Why can equal terminal cash hide different stress outcomes?

The order of receipts and obligations determines whether each deadline can be met. Adding all flows over the horizon discards that order. A later receipt can make the final sum positive without having been available for an earlier payment. A multi-period test therefore needs cumulative balances at payment-relevant times, not merely an ending cash number alongside a mark-to-market loss.

Define the account, entity and currency that must deliver each payment. A consolidated family or fund balance can contain resources that cannot move to the required place before the cutoff. The FSB's final liquidity-preparedness recommendations emphasize usable resources and operational readiness for margin calls. They motivate these questions for non-bank participants; this educational example is not a certification against those recommendations or a regulatory liquidity calculation.

Freeze the clock and the resource definition

Record an as-of timestamp, opening unrestricted cash and a timeline of obligations. For each receipt, distinguish expected, contractually due, operationally available and settled amounts. A receivable is not opening cash. For a security sale, use the assumed settlement time rather than the decision time. Preserve whether a collateral release is confirmed or merely conditional on a counterparty completing its own process.

Choose time steps fine enough to expose the relevant dependency. Daily aggregation may hide an afternoon receipt arriving after a morning payment cutoff. Conversely, invented intraday precision cannot repair date-only information. Mark that information gap explicitly. Credit facilities belong in a separate resource schedule with draw conditions and timing; do not let a negative balance silently become a loan just because the calculation continues to the next row.

Reconcile two synthetic paths with the same endpoint

Both illustrative paths open with USD 300,000 and contain a USD 200,000 payment, a USD 180,000 margin outflow and a USD 150,000 receipt. In path A the payment occurs first, margin second and the receipt last. Balances become USD 100,000, minus USD 80,000 and USD 70,000. The negative second-day balance denotes an unfinanced requirement; it is not an authorized overdraft.

Path B receives the USD 150,000 first, then makes the same payment and margin transfer. Balances become USD 450,000, USD 250,000 and USD 70,000. Equal final cash does not imply equal payment readiness. These are synthetic funding paths with no investment-return claim. Any cost or consequence of missing path A's deadline remains unmodeled and must not be assumed away because later cash is positive.

Link valuation and settlement without counting gains twice

A recognized derivative loss can produce a variation-margin outflow. Record the valuation loss in the economic ledger and the cash transfer in the funding ledger without adding them as two separate economic losses. Initial margin, variation margin and collateral substitution have different functions and availability consequences. The contract and accounting convention determine which balances remain assets and how settlement changes exposure.

If the test advances market conditions as well as time, recalculate relevant exposures and calls using the stated model at each step. Do not combine a terminal sensitivity estimate with arbitrary interim margin figures while presenting the result as a fully integrated pricing simulation. A cash-only path can still be useful when its obligations are explicit, but its limits should remain clear and unsupported instruments should not acquire implicit coverage.

Test delays and proposed responses as separate cases

A useful challenger delays a specified receipt or collateral release rather than applying an unexplained deduction to all inflows. State which resource changes, the revised availability time and whether another dependency moves with it. A second challenger can restrict a facility or slow settlement. These alternatives identify operational concentration and timing risk without pretending that a chosen delay has an estimated probability.

If management proposes an asset sale or new borrowing, preserve the unmitigated path and add an action-conditioned path. Include decision lead time, permissions, execution or draw conditions and incremental costs. Test a delayed or unavailable action too. A plan that works only when another participant supplies immediate liquidity should expose that dependency rather than claim resilience from the assumption that the response succeeds.

Ask for the first failure and its specific cause

Ask which deadline fails first, what currency is missing and which evidence would establish an available bridge. Does a receipt settle before the cutoff? Is posted collateral being counted as free cash? Does a financing assumption survive the same stress? Report the minimum cumulative balance alongside terminal cash and distinguish a modeled payment failure from a separate conclusion about solvency or investment performance.

Reject cross-date netting, automatic borrowing and margin transfers counted again as investment losses. Preserve event inputs and missing timing evidence. This educational waterfall is separate from the site's frozen-clock valuation workbench.

Review checkpoints

  • Terminal cash does not establish payment readiness at every deadline.
  • Keep valuation, settlement and financing on distinct reconciled ledgers.
  • Show the first shortfall and action dependencies explicitly.

Source notes

  1. FSB: Liquidity Preparedness for Margin and Collateral Calls, final recommendations, 10 December 2024
  2. Basel Committee: Stress testing, consolidated public guidance on static and dynamic methods

Continue the analysis

First edition, 16 October 2026. Hypothetical values are teaching inputs, not observed portfolio or provider results.

Search the reference library